Putrid's Crypt

9/17/2005 - Had some folks over to talk about Hallween. It was a blast!

Birds of a feather or in this case bats of a hair...

 

Hosted my first Halloween forum gathering and it was a success! Had a blast. Talked about prop making with folks that didn't look at me like I was a nut. LOL And the best part? I was able to listen to someone else talk about making props! Met some really cool people. Looking  forward to the next one Weather I'm the host or someone a bit more organized. LOL It was a bummer that not everyone was able to make it. Would have been nice to meet everyone.

 

Not much to update on prop making. Kinda at a standstill till I can get a bucket of white paint. Planning on spending this week elbow deep in paper mache. Would like to get all 5 ground breaker clowns built. Deb still wants me to make her a coffin she can scare TOT's from. Plus I still have my wild west graveyard tombstones to make. I guess I'm a glutton for punishment cuz I always seem to wait till the last minuet to make everything.


<- Last Page :: Next Page ->

About Me

Suburbian adventures in a small town. Memories of Halloween past, activity and plans for this year. And future plans for our walk through haunt ( AKA the stuff I never get to.)

Recent Posts

Happy, pleased and new hobbies.....
A slow start or not started yet depending how full your glass is.....
The moon is always there. Part two.
Looking back at all the stuff I didn't make.
Twas the day before Christmas and all through the house
so much for holiday spirit.
You get what you think with first impressions. You get the truth if you really look.....
Ode to a lost fellow prop builder.
In Retrospect and looking to the future....
SORRY FOLKS NO MORE COMMMENTS. 2121 SPAM ENTRIES.
Post Halloween. Done, didn't get done and life in space.........
Got some new things to play with.
Factory Joys Part 4
I'm running out of room! Gata learn how to take this stuff apart!
Got nothing done this weekend.
You know your getting caried away when....
The joys of dumpster diving.
More fun with Machines.
Well, I',m going to try not to blow anything up.
The moon is always there. Part 1
Paranormal research form physics to psychology.
Started this years haunt. Still not sure what to call it.
Vanishing popularity? LMAO
Updated cryptopropology.
Bit of a rant Or yadada yadada yadada......
Halloween forum's cheap prop challenge.
Strong arm the dead clown almost died
If I had time in a bottle...
Factory joys, part 3....
The wonders of a web site.

Friends